Americans need to understand the Middle East
How much do we really know?

At The Media Line, we value all points of view and aim to mend our differences through fact-based narrative-inclusive journalism Help support our bold and brave team in Afghanistan, Gaza, Israel, Palestinian Territories, the UAE, and beyond.
Help us continue our work and provide access to the news that matters to you.

Thank you and best wishes to you and yours for this Jewish New Year.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President
Israel Reportedly Leading World in New Infections per Capita

Israel Reportedly Leading World in New Infections per Capita

The latest COVID-19 information and statistics for the Middle East and North Africa

Israel’s so-called Coronavirus Cabinet on Thursday approved lockdowns in 30 cities and towns categorized as “red zones,” meaning they have particularly high coronavirus infection and morbidity rates.

According to per capita tabulations made by two Israeli TV news outlets, Israel’s rate of new infections is the highest in the world. Using data from Johns Hopkins University in the United States, the reports said the Jewish state averaged 199.3 new cases a day per 1 million population during the seven-day period ending on September 2.

The lockdowns will start on Monday, a day after National Coronavirus Project Coordinator Ronni Gamzu’s “traffic light” plan takes effect, using red for the most severe restrictions and green for the least severe.

The lockdown will initially last for a week and include the following cities and towns: Abu Snan, Umm el-Fahm, Elad, Aablin, Bukata, Beit Jann, Bnei Brak, Jaljulia, Jat, Daliat al Karmel, Zemer, Tiberias, Taibe, Tira, neighborhoods in east Jerusalem, Kasra Samia, Kabiye-Tabash-Hajajre, Kafr Bara, Kafr Kana, Kafr Kasem, Lakia, Mateh Asher, Ma’aleh Iron, Nazareth, Ein Ma’ahal, Isfiya, Arar, Fureidis, Kalansua, Rechasim and Sha’ar Hanegev.

The coronavirus death count for the 27 countries of the Middle East and North Africa region stood at 61,259 as of Friday, with 2,441,801 confirmed cases. More than 2,068,000 people have recovered. There are currently some 312,000 active cases.

The hardest-hit Middle Eastern country remains Iran, with 380,746 cases and 21,926 deaths.

Palestinian Territories

The Ministry of Health in the Gaza Strip announced on Thursday that the coastal enclave had received a shipment of medical aid from Medecins du Monde-France for addressing the coronavirus.

On Tuesday, the ministry received a testing device from Qatar along with around 20,000 swabs. The Qatar Committee for the Reconstruction of Gaza, in cooperation with the Qatar Fund for Development, provided the equipment at a total cost of $150,000.

Jordan

Jordan says that its main airport will reopen on Tuesday to regular flights, according to the state news agency Petra. Queen Alia International Airport was closed in mid-March due to the coronavirus pandemic, with all foreign flights halted.

Coronavirus measures will vary according to the infection rates of countries of origin. All travelers will be required to take a polymerase chain reaction (PCR) test 72 hours before the flight and to quarantine for a week prior to arrival.

Egypt and United Arab Emirates

Russia has resumed international flights to Egypt and the United Arab Emirates, according to the Reuters news agency. The government has authorized three flights a week to Cairo and two flights a week to Dubai.

Here are the latest COVID-19 numbers for the Middle East and North Africa as of 07:00 UTC on Friday.

CountryConfirmed casesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Afghanistan38,2881,40929,3907,489
Algeria45,4691,52932,00611,934
Bahrain53,43319050,0133,230
Cyprus1,498211,139338
Djibouti5,387605,3270
Egypt99,4255,47975,41518,531
Iran380,74621,926328,59530,225
Iraq274,9437,275187,75779,911
Israel125,26098599,47824,797
Jordan2,233151,648570
Kuwait87,37853678,7918,051
Lebanon18,9631795,33813,446
Libya15,7732541,85613,663
Mauritania7,1061606,588358
Morocco66,8551,25351,22314,379
Oman86,38070581,8283,847
Pakistan297,5126,335282,2688,909
Palestinian Territories24,47116716,0958,209
Qatar119,420201116,3132,906
Saudi Arabia318,3193,982293,96420,373
Somalia3,310982,481731
Sudan13,1898236,6125,754
Syria2,9731246812,168
Tunisia4,394841,6812,629
Turkey274,9436,511248,08720,345
United Arab Emirates72,15438762,6689,099
Yemen1,9795711,180228
Total2,441,80161,2592,068,422312,120

 

Give the Gift of Trusted News!

Dear friends,

The Media Line is always there to report to you the stories and issues of the Middle East – completely and in context: TML is the source you can trust.

Know The Media Line to Know The Middle East!

Please support our ad-free, nonprofit news agency. Our seasoned journalists reporting from the Middle East are working day and night during these challenging, yet defining times; and our student interns are honing their knowledge and skills, preparing to emerge as tomorrow’s journalists.

You rely on us and we’re relying on you! Make your online tax-deductible donation here and contact us regarding donations through appreciated stock, donor advised funds, qualifying IRA distributions and other charitable instruments.

Thank you for confidence in The Media Line.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President

Invest in the
Trusted Mideast
News source.
We are on the
front lines.

Personalize Your News
Upgrade your experience by choosing the categories that matter most to you.
Click on the icon to add the category to your Personalize news
Browse Categories and Topics
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.