This holiday season, we ask you to give the gift of trusted news…

Dear friends,

The Media Line is always there to report to you the stories and issues of the Middle East – completely and in context: TML is the source you can trust.

Know The Media Line to Know The Middle East!

Please support our ad-free, nonprofit news agency. Our seasoned journalists reporting from the Middle East are working day and night during these challenging, yet defining times; and our student interns are honing their knowledge and skills, preparing to emerge as tomorrow’s journalists.

You rely on us and we’re relying on you! Make your online tax-deductible donation here and contact us regarding donations through appreciated stock, donor advised funds, qualifying IRA distributions and other charitable instruments.

Thank you and best wishes to you and yours this holiday season.
Felice Friedson
Founder, President
Israeli Street Shops Reopening Sunday as Gradual Lockdown Exit Continues

Israeli Street Shops Reopening Sunday as Gradual Lockdown Exit Continues

The latest COVID-19 information and statistics for the Middle East and North Africa

Storefront businesses in Israel will be allowed to reopen on Sunday, as part of the country’s gradual, multi-stage exit from its second lockdown imposed to contain the coronavirus pandemic.

On Wednesday evening, the coronavirus cabinet approved the reopening of street shops located in so-called “green zones” with low infection rates. A maximum of four customers at a time will be allowed inside.

While acknowledging the economic hardships faced by small business owners during the lockdown, Health Minister Yuli Edelstein opposed the move to reopen because of concerns over a renewed outbreak leading to a third lockdown.

Similar concerns were voiced on Thursday by head of Public Health Services Dr. Sharon Elrai-Price.

Social Equality Minister Meirav Cohen also came out against the move.

The Health Ministry on Thursday reported that 754 coronavirus cases were diagnosed and 39,699 tests were conducted the previous day, with a reproduction number, or R value, of 0.92. The R number signifies the average number of people that one infected person will pass the virus to. An R of less than 1 means the virus will eventually peter out, and the lower the R, the more quickly that will happen.

Jordan

Jordan on Wednesday reported the highest daily death toll since the coronavirus outbreak began there, with 62 confirmed fatalities.

The government is grappling with a surge in cases, setting a record for new infections Sunday with 5,877.

Prime Minister Bisher Khasawneh on Sunday announced a nationwide lockdown for a four-day period starting on November 11, a day after the country is scheduled to hold parliamentary elections.

Here are the latest COVID-19 numbers for the Middle East and North Africa as of 17:00 UTC on Thursday.

CountryConfirmed casesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Afghanistan41,9351,55434,4405,941
Algeria59,5271,99941,00116,527
Bahrain82,62432879,9292,367
Cyprus5,100271,8823,191
Djibouti5,580615,47247
Egypt108,3296,31899,8742,137
Iran654,93636,985505,287112,664
Iraq489,57111,175420,20658,190
Israel317,6682,638305,6239,407
Jordan95,8641,0698,33686,459
Kuwait129,638799120,5648,275
Lebanon87,09767645,03241,389
Libya65,44090738,11026,423
Mauritania7,7441647,443137
Morocco235,3103,982193,88637,442
Oman117,1671,286107,3688,513
Pakistan338,8756,893316,66515,317
Palestinian Territories56,67250848,6807,484
Qatar133,619232130,6802,707
Saudi Arabia349,3865,489336,0687,829
Somalia4,2291073,247875
Sudan13,9438376,7646,342
Syria5,9643012,1433,520
Tunisia66,3341,57736,72728,030
Turkey386,82010,639332,37943,802
United Arab Emirates138,599508136,1181,973
Yemen2,0636011,37587
Total4,000,03497,6603,365,299537,075

This holiday season, we ask you to give the gift of trusted news…

Dear friends,

The Media Line is always there to report to you the stories and issues of the Middle East – completely and in context: TML is the source you can trust.

Know The Media Line to Know The Middle East!

Please support our ad-free, nonprofit news agency. Our seasoned journalists reporting from the Middle East are working day and night during these challenging, yet defining times; and our student interns are honing their knowledge and skills, preparing to emerge as tomorrow’s journalists.

You rely on us and we’re relying on you! Make your online tax-deductible donation here and contact us regarding donations through appreciated stock, donor advised funds, qualifying IRA distributions and other charitable instruments.

Thank you and best wishes to you and yours this holiday season.
Felice Friedson
Founder, President

Invest in the
Trusted Mideast
News source.
We are on the
front lines.

Personalize Your News
Upgrade your experience by choosing the categories that matter most to you.
Click on the icon to add the category to your Personalize news
Browse Categories and Topics
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.