Protecting Truth During Tension

As the Israeli-Palestinian conflict develops and the rise of hate crimes persists, TML is on the ground in the Middle East and beyond writing stories that readers like you and other media outlets rely on. To ensure that you have immediate access to unbiased, fact-based reporting, it is crucial that TML has the resources to disseminate these stories in real-time. Please help us protect the truth during these critical times by making a donation today.
The Media Line is proud to assume this responsibility and has over 20 years of success in shaping the role of news reporting in the region. We hope you will support our efforts by making a donation today.

In our modern, digital world, we are not as far away from each other as we once were, which is why news agencies have a responsibility to put forth reliable, trustworthy journalism more than ever before.
TML is proud to assume this responsibility.
We hope you will support our efforts.

Thank you!

Thank you for confidence in The Media Line.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President
Israel Set to Start Slow Process of Exiting Lockdown

Israel Set to Start Slow Process of Exiting Lockdown

The latest COVID-19 information and statistics for the Middle East and North Africa

Israel’s so-called coronavirus czar, Prof. Ronni Gamzu, said on Thursday that daily coronavirus infection and positivity rates had met the criteria for beginning to ease the country’s lockdown restrictions.

The country’s coronavirus cabinet on Thursday was expected to approve the first phase of the multi-staged lockdown exit, including the opening of preschools and businesses that do not accept customers.

Ben-Gurion Airport will reopen starting at midnight on Thursday into Friday, Health Minister Yuli Edelstein and Transportation Minister Miri Regev agreed on Wednesday.

Saudi Arabia

Saudia airlines has resumed international flights to 20 destinations in the Middle East, Asia and Europe after seven months of travel restrictions due to the coronavirus pandemic, Arab News reports.

The kingdom’s flag carrier is now flying to Dubai, Tunis, Cairo, Alexandria, Khartoum, Nairobi, Addis Ababa, Amsterdam, Frankfurt, Istanbul, London, Madrid, Paris, Washington, Islamabad, Jakarta, Karachi, Kuala Lumpur and Manila.

Jordan

Jordan on Wednesday reported the highest number of daily coronavirus cases and deaths since the outbreak began there. The Health Ministry said that 2,423 new infections were registered, as well as 32 additional fatalities.

The total number of coronavirus cases in Jordan as of Thursday stood at 30,550, with 257 deaths and 6,466 recoveries, according to the latest update from Worldometer.

Here are the latest COVID-19 numbers for the Middle East and North Africa as of 17:00 UTC on Thursday.

CountryConfirmed casesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Afghanistan40,0261,48133,4475,098
Algeria53,5841,82737,60314,154
Bahrain76,62128872,5613,772
Cyprus2,181251,444712
Djibouti5,440615,36613
Egypt104,9156,07797,920918
Iran517,83529,605418,05470,176
Iraq413,21510,021347,39655,798
Israel299,5022,109253,59743,796
Jordan30,5502576,46623,827
Kuwait114,015684105,8467,485
Lebanon57,24649925,16431,583
Libya46,67668125,68520,310
Mauritania7,5721637,31495
Morocco           160,3332,726133,95923,648
Oman108,2961,07194,22912,996
Pakistan321,2186,614305,3959,209
Palestinian Territories46,10040139,5856,114
Qatar128,803222125,8022,779
Saudi Arabia341,0625,127327,3278,608
Somalia3,864993,089676
Sudan13,6918366,7646,091
Syria4,8832341,3893,260
Tunisia34,7905125,03229,246
Turkey340,4509,014298,36833,068
United Arab Emirates                111,437452103,3257,660
Yemen2,0535961,329128
Total3,386,35881,6822,883,456421,220

 

Give the Gift of Trusted News!

Dear friends,

The Media Line is always there to report to you the stories and issues of the Middle East – completely and in context: TML is the source you can trust.

Know The Media Line to Know The Middle East!

Please support our ad-free, nonprofit news agency. Our seasoned journalists reporting from the Middle East are working day and night during these challenging, yet defining times; and our student interns are honing their knowledge and skills, preparing to emerge as tomorrow’s journalists.

You rely on us and we’re relying on you! Make your online tax-deductible donation here and contact us regarding donations through appreciated stock, donor advised funds, qualifying IRA distributions and other charitable instruments.

Thank you for confidence in The Media Line.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President

Invest in the
Trusted Mideast
News source.
We are on the
front lines.

Personalize Your News
Upgrade your experience by choosing the categories that matter most to you.
Click on the icon to add the category to your Personalize news
Browse Categories and Topics
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.