Americans need to understand the Middle East
How much do we really know?

At The Media Line, we value all points of view and aim to mend our differences through fact-based narrative-inclusive journalism Help support our bold and brave team in Afghanistan, Gaza, Israel, Palestinian Territories, the UAE, and beyond.
Help us continue our work and provide access to the news that matters to you.

Thank you and best wishes to you and yours for this Jewish New Year.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President
UNICEF: 8 Million Children in Yemen Out of School from War, Pandemic

UNICEF: 8 Million Children in Yemen Out of School from War, Pandemic

The latest COVID-19 information and statistics for the Middle East and North Africa

The United Nations Children’s Fund (UNICEF) said this week that around eight million children in Yemen were not in school due to the country’s ongoing civil war as well as the coronavirus pandemic.

“Millions of children have been deprived of their education due to conflict and COVID-19,” said Dr. Sherin Varkey, the UNICEF Yemen representative.

Millions of children have been deprived of their education due to conflict and COVID-19

The agency said that more than 2 million children in Yemen had left school before coronavirus reached the country, and with school closures due to the pandemic, an additional 5.8 million are no longer learning.

United Arab Emirates

Abu Dhabi police said on Thursday that they had broken up a wedding party at a local home for defying a coronavirus ban against social gatherings, Gulf News reported.

The bridegroom, his father and the father of the bride face legal action and fines of up to 10,000 dirhams ($2,722) for organizing the reception. Guests face fines of up to 5,000 dirhams, according to police.

Saudi Arabia

A comprehensive coronavirus database has been compiled by the Center for Research and Knowledge Networking in Riyadh, Arab News has reported.

More than 2,000 detailed facts and figures relating to the COVID-19 pandemic are now available to help researchers in the kingdom.

On Thursday, the Saudi Health Ministry reported 708 new coronavirus cases, bringing the total number of infections there to 323,720.

Gaza

The Health Ministry in the Gaza Strip on Thursday reported 195 new coronavirus cases, bringing the total number of infections in the coastal enclave to 1,551, with 10 deaths and 114 recoveries.

Out of 1,427 active cases, the ministry said that 1,422 were local and five were imported. The ministry also confirmed that 1,906 PCR tests had been performed during the previous 24 hours.

The Hamas government placed Gaza’s 2 million residents under lockdown on August 25 after four people from the same family tested positive for the coronavirus in the central Maghazi camp.

Morocco

Morocco on Wednesday extended a health state of emergency until next month following a steep rise in coronavirus cases. Prime Minister Saad-Eddine El-Othmani tweeted that the medical emergency would be in effect until October 10.

The North African country on Monday placed Casablanca under a strict lockdown, including a nighttime curfew and the closing of schools.

Here are the latest COVID-19 numbers for the Middle East and North Africa as of 17:00 UTC on Thursday.

CountryConfirmed casesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Afghanistan38,5721,42031,1296,023
Algeria47,2161,58133,37912,256
Bahrain57,45020551,8195,426
Cyprus1,514221,237255
Djibouti5,391615,3273
Egypt100,4035,57780,68914,137
Iran395,48822,798340,84231,848
Iraq278,4187,814213,81756,787
Israel143,0491,055109,77532,219
Jordan2,659191,919721
Kuwait92,82255683,0409,226
Lebanon21,8772127,02414,641
Libya20,9393392,42018,180
Mauritania7,1911616,701329
Morocco77,8781,45359,72316,702
Oman88,33776283,3254,250
Pakistan300,0306,365287,6586,007
Palestinian Territories28,66419818,8219,645
Qatar121,052205117,9782,869
Saudi Arabia323,7204,189299,99819,533
Somalia3,371972,738536
Sudan13,4378336,7305,874
Syria3,3511437802,428
Tunisia5,417961,8623,459
Turkey284,9436,837254,18823,918
United Arab Emirates76,91139367,9458,573
Yemen1,9995761,209214
Total2,542,09963,9672,172,073306,059

 

Did you know we’re celebrating our 20th Anniversary as the 1st American News Agency exclusively covering the Middle East?

  • The Middle East landscape is changing rapidly.
  • The roads in the region open to new possibilities.
  • The Media Line continues to pave the way to a far greater understanding of the region’s land, people, policies and governments through our trusted, fact-based news.

We’re an independent, ad-free, non-profit news agency and rely on friends like you!

Please make your gift today.
Thank you!

We paved the way to be the Trusted Mid East News you can rely on!

We’re an independent, ad-free, non-profit news agency and rely on friends like you!

Invest in the
Trusted Mideast
News source.
We are on the
front lines.

Personalize Your News
Upgrade your experience by choosing the categories that matter most to you.
Click on the icon to add the category to your Personalize news
Browse Categories and Topics
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.