Protecting Truth During Tension

As the Israeli-Palestinian conflict develops and the rise of hate crimes persists, TML is on the ground in the Middle East and beyond writing stories that readers like you and other media outlets rely on. To ensure that you have immediate access to unbiased, fact-based reporting, it is crucial that TML has the resources to disseminate these stories in real-time. Please help us protect the truth during these critical times by making a donation today.
The Media Line is proud to assume this responsibility and has over 20 years of success in shaping the role of news reporting in the region. We hope you will support our efforts by making a donation today.

In our modern, digital world, we are not as far away from each other as we once were, which is why news agencies have a responsibility to put forth reliable, trustworthy journalism more than ever before.
TML is proud to assume this responsibility.
We hope you will support our efforts.

Thank you!

Thank you for confidence in The Media Line.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President
US Sees Record Rise in New Coronavirus Cases as More Infectious Version Hits Shores

US Sees Record Rise in New Coronavirus Cases as More Infectious Version Hits Shores

The latest COVID-19 information and statistics for the Middle East and North Africa

Coronavirus cases continue to increase as the United States heads into the Fourth of July holiday weekend.

The US experienced another record rise in coronavirus cases Thursday, with 51,504 reported, according to the Johns Hopkins coronavirus tracker. The previous record set on Wednesday was 51,174.

With a total of 2,739,879 confirmed cases and a fatality count of 128,740 as of Friday’s update from the Johns Hopkins coronavirus tracker, the US leads the world in both infections and deaths.

The US is dealing with a new form of the disease that spreads faster, according to the findings of a new global study that an international team of researchers reported Thursday.

The mutation that has traveled from Europe to the US is more infectious but does not make people sicker, according to the study, published in the journal Cell.

Researchers said that the mutation is now the main form of the virus infecting people.

Here are the latest COVID-19 numbers for the Middle East and North Africa as of 7 am UTC on Friday.

CountryConfirmed casesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Afghanistan32,02280716,04115,174
Algeria14,65792810,3423,387
Bahrain27,8379422,5835,160
Cyprus99919833147
Djibouti4,715554,56496
Egypt71,2993,12019,28848,891
Iran232,86311,106194,09827,659
Iraq53,7082,16027,91223,636
Israel27,04732417,5479,176
Jordan1,1369889238
Kuwait47,85935938,3909,110
Lebanon1,796351,242519
Libya89126224641
Mauritania4,6061291,7272,750
Morocco12,9692299,0903,650
Oman42,55518825,31817,049
Pakistan221,8964,551113,623103,722
Palestinian Territories3,08094602,611
Qatar97,89711886,59711,182
Saudi Arabia197,6081,752137,66958,187
Somalia2,944909511,903
Sudan9,5736024,6064,365
Syria3129113190
Tunisia1,178501,03989
Turkey202,2845,167176,96520,152
United Arab Emirates49,46931738,66410,488
Yemen1,221325513383
Total1,364,42132,578951,288380,555

Did you know we’re celebrating our 20th Anniversary as the 1st American News Agency exclusively covering the Middle East?

  • The Middle East landscape is changing rapidly.
  • The roads in the region open to new possibilities.
  • The Media Line continues to pave the way to a far greater understanding of the region’s land, people, policies and governments through our trusted, fact-based news.

We’re an independent, ad-free, non-profit news agency and rely on friends like you!

Please make your gift today.
Thank you!

We paved the way to be the Trusted Mid East News you can rely on!

We’re an independent, ad-free, non-profit news agency and rely on friends like you!

Invest in the
Trusted Mideast
News source.
We are on the
front lines.

Personalize Your News
Upgrade your experience by choosing the categories that matter most to you.
Click on the icon to add the category to your Personalize news
Browse Categories and Topics
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.