Defend Press Freedom

In honor of World Press Freedom Day on May 3rd, we hope you will consider supporting The Media Line this month.
The role of a free press has been at the foundation of democracies around the world for nearly 200 years.
Yet, in many countries, publications are censored and journalists put their lives at risk to report the truth.
A transparent and reliable press covering the important issues of the Middle East is needed more than ever.

The Media Line is proud to assume this responsibility and has over 20 years of success in shaping the role of news reporting in the region. We hope you will support our efforts by making a donation today.

Thank you!

Thank you for confidence in The Media Line.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President
US Sees Record Rise in New Coronavirus Cases as More Infectious Version Hits Shores

US Sees Record Rise in New Coronavirus Cases as More Infectious Version Hits Shores

The latest COVID-19 information and statistics for the Middle East and North Africa

Coronavirus cases continue to increase as the United States heads into the Fourth of July holiday weekend.

The US experienced another record rise in coronavirus cases Thursday, with 51,504 reported, according to the Johns Hopkins coronavirus tracker. The previous record set on Wednesday was 51,174.

With a total of 2,739,879 confirmed cases and a fatality count of 128,740 as of Friday’s update from the Johns Hopkins coronavirus tracker, the US leads the world in both infections and deaths.

The US is dealing with a new form of the disease that spreads faster, according to the findings of a new global study that an international team of researchers reported Thursday.

The mutation that has traveled from Europe to the US is more infectious but does not make people sicker, according to the study, published in the journal Cell.

Researchers said that the mutation is now the main form of the virus infecting people.

Here are the latest COVID-19 numbers for the Middle East and North Africa as of 7 am UTC on Friday.

CountryConfirmed casesDeathsRecoveredActive Cases
Afghanistan32,02280716,04115,174
Algeria14,65792810,3423,387
Bahrain27,8379422,5835,160
Cyprus99919833147
Djibouti4,715554,56496
Egypt71,2993,12019,28848,891
Iran232,86311,106194,09827,659
Iraq53,7082,16027,91223,636
Israel27,04732417,5479,176
Jordan1,1369889238
Kuwait47,85935938,3909,110
Lebanon1,796351,242519
Libya89126224641
Mauritania4,6061291,7272,750
Morocco12,9692299,0903,650
Oman42,55518825,31817,049
Pakistan221,8964,551113,623103,722
Palestinian Territories3,08094602,611
Qatar97,89711886,59711,182
Saudi Arabia197,6081,752137,66958,187
Somalia2,944909511,903
Sudan9,5736024,6064,365
Syria3129113190
Tunisia1,178501,03989
Turkey202,2845,167176,96520,152
United Arab Emirates49,46931738,66410,488
Yemen1,221325513383
Total1,364,42132,578951,288380,555

Give the Gift of Trusted News!

Dear friends,

The Media Line is always there to report to you the stories and issues of the Middle East – completely and in context: TML is the source you can trust.

Know The Media Line to Know The Middle East!

Please support our ad-free, nonprofit news agency. Our seasoned journalists reporting from the Middle East are working day and night during these challenging, yet defining times; and our student interns are honing their knowledge and skills, preparing to emerge as tomorrow’s journalists.

You rely on us and we’re relying on you! Make your online tax-deductible donation here and contact us regarding donations through appreciated stock, donor advised funds, qualifying IRA distributions and other charitable instruments.

Thank you for confidence in The Media Line.
 
Felice Friedson
Founder, President

Invest in the
Trusted Mideast
News source.
We are on the
front lines.

Personalize Your News
Upgrade your experience by choosing the categories that matter most to you.
Click on the icon to add the category to your Personalize news
Browse Categories and Topics
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.
Wake up to the Trusted Mideast News source Mideast Daily News Email
By subscribing, you agree to The Media Line terms of use and privacy policy.